POPI Compliance

POPI Policy

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information is collected only when an individual knowingly and voluntarily submits information. Personal Information may be required to provide an individual with further services or to answer any requests or enquiries relating to this service

It is the intention that this policy will protect an individual’s personal information from being prejudiced in any way and this policy is consistent with the privacy laws applicable in South Africa.

Fo-sho Administrators (PTY)  Ltd collects, stores and use the personal information provide by an individual, in order to provide an insurance quotation.

USE OF INFORMATION

Fo-sho Administrators (PTY)  Ltd Ltd needs to collect personal or other information:

  • For underwriting purposes
  • Assessing and processing claims
  • Conducting credit reference searches or verification
  • Confirming and verifying an individual’s identity
  • For credit assessment and credit management
  • For purposes of claims history
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice
  • Conducting market or customer satisfaction research
  • For audit and record keeping purposes
  • In connection with legal proceedings
  • Follow an individual’s instructions
  • Inform an individual of service
  • Make sure Fo-sho Administrators (PTY) Ltd business suits the individual’s needs

Personal information that an individual submits is used only for the purpose for which it was intended. Copies of correspondence that may contain personal information, is stored in archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

The FSP will not, without an individual’s consent, share information with any other third parties, for any purposes whatsoever.

SECURITY

Fo-sho Administrators (PTY)  Ltd strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted. Fo-sho Administrators (PTY)  Ltd will review and update its security measures in accordance with future legislation and technological advances. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure, however, Fo-sho Administrators (PTY)  Ltd will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information, which an individual submits to Fo-sho Administrators (PTY)  Ltd or to Fo-sho Administrators (PTY)  Ltd online products and services. Universal Fo-sho Administrators (PTY)  Ltd will at all times set the highest standards to ensure the integrity of their systems.

Fo-sho Administrators (PTY)  Ltd may engage with other organizations to provide support services to Fo-sho Administrators (PTY)  Ltd. Third Parties are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by the FSP. A Service Level agreement is in place with all Third parties to ensure adherence to all Privacy Policies.

Fo-sho Administrators (PTY)  Ltd employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by the FSP. All employees are required to sign an employment contract which includes a confidentiality clause.

Fo-sho Administrators (PTY)  Ltd will not reveal any personal information to anyone unless:

  • It is compelled to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or when it is otherwise allowed by law
  • It is in the public interest
  • Fo-sho Administrators (PTY) Ltd needs to do so to protect their rights

Fo-sho Administrators (PTY)  Ltd endeavors to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which they hold about an individual, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If at any time, an individual discovers that information gathered about them is incorrect, they may contact the Fo-shoAdministrators (PTY)  Ltd to have the information corrected.

Fo-sho Administrators (PTY)  Ltd recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about individuals, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”).

CONTACT INFORMATION

Any questions relating to Fo-sho Administrators (PTY)  Ltd  privacy policy or the treatment of an individual’s personal data may be addressed to the contact details below:

Information Officer: Mithun Kalan

Telephone Number: 0861 000 297

Fax Number:

Postal Address:

Physical Address:

Email: queries@fo-sho.co.za

Website: fo-sho.co.za

TREATING CUSTOMERS FAIRLY (TCF)

The principals of TCF are well established in our business practice and it is a principal that we embrace. Should you be interested in the details of TCF, please click here.