Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

At Fo-sho Administrators (Proprietary) Limited (“Fo-sho”), we understand how important your privacy is, so we strive to protect your personal information using the best security and encryption technologies possible. By providing your personal information to us via this website, you are agreeing that we may contact you regarding this quote.

Fo-sho is committed to ensuring the privacy and integrity of information submitted by visitors to our website. All information of a personal nature submitted or provided by visitors will be treated confidentially and will not be disclosed to any person without express consent of the visitor concerned. However, disclosure of any information provided or submitted by a visitor may be made where such information is in the public domain or Fo-Sho is obliged in terms of any law, order of court, legal process or other lawful reason to disclose such information.

Personal information may be disclosed to Fo-sho employees, underwriters and agents where this information is necessary for them to evaluate and enhance the product and services offered.

Fo-sho does not and cannot control the confidentiality, access to or dissemination of information which is retrieved through the use of “cookies” or information retrieved through the collecting and storing of IP addresses of visitors to this web-site.

Monitoring and Security
We hold the right in our sole and absolute discretion, to monitor any activity and content associated with our website. We may investigate any reported violation of these Terms or complaints and take any action that we may deem appropriate which may include, but is not limited to, issuing warnings, suspending, terminating or attaching conditions to your access, and/or the removal of any materials from the website.

Whilst we have taken reasonable measures to ensure the integrity of this website and its contents, no warranty, whether express or implied, is given that any files, downloads or applications available via this website are free of viruses, Trojans, time bombs, time-locks, phishing programmes or other harmful programs.

We do not undertake to actively monitor the uploading, reproduction, display, use, distribution or sharing by a user of his/her profile, for example on websites dedicated to discussion forums and/or blogs, nor do we have control over material posted on such discussion forums and/or blogs.

You acknowledge that because information is transmitted via the Internet, such information, irrespective of whether it constitutes personal information, may be susceptible to monitoring and interception. Accordingly, you are discouraged from transmitting to the website any information that may be viewed as confidential and/or of a sensitive nature and you bear all the risk of transmitting information in this manner. Under no circumstances shall we be liable for any loss, harm, or damage suffered by you as a result thereof.

We hereby reserve the right to take whatever action we find necessary to preserve the security, integrity and reliability of our network and back-office applications. You may not utilise the website in any manner which may compromise the security of the website in any manner whatsoever, which shall include without limitation, delivering or attempting to deliver any unauthorised, damaging or malicious code to the website, which is expressly prohibited.

These terms will be exclusively governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa whose Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute.

You shall comply with all applicable laws, statutes, ordinances and regulations pertaining to your access to and/or use of the website, and/or use of your customer profile, or any part of these, and/or your posting of content and material (including text, files, images and photographs).

The website is controlled, operated and administered by us from our offices within the Republic of South Africa. We make no representations that the content of the website is appropriate or available for use outside of South Africa. Access to the website from territories or countries where the content of the website is illegal is prohibited. You may not use this Website in violation of South African export laws and regulations. If you access this website from locations outside of South Africa, you are responsible for compliance with all local laws.

Copyrights and Trademarks
A visitor’s access to this website, and the information contained on it, does not in any way convey or transfer any rights in or to the intellectual property rights of Fo-Sho, its customers’ information.

All Fo-sho’s trademarks, logos, brands, domain names and other marks and intellectual property relating to this website, or any information contained or accessible from this website shall remain the sole and exclusive property of Fo-sho and the relevant authors or licensors, and the visitor undertakes that he/she/it will not use, duplicate, distribute, disseminate, adapt, display, alter or otherwise deal with such intellectual property without Fo-sho, the relevant licensor or author’s prior written approval.

Copyright and all other intellectual property rights subsisting in any database/s maintained by Fo-sho and relating to this website is owned by Fo-sho or the relevant provider or supplier thereof.

A visitor may only use information retrieved, viewed, downloaded or otherwise obtained by viewing this website, for his/her/its own personal and non-commercial use and such information and/or data may not be sold, resold, transmitted or otherwise made available or disseminated in any manner via any media to any third parties unless the prior written consent of Fo-sho has been obtained.
Under no circumstances may a visitor use, duplicate, distribute, reverse engineer, disassemble, decompile, reproduce, transcribe, store in a retrieval system, translate into any language or computer language, retransmit in any form or by any means, (electrical, mechanical, photo reproduction, recording on or otherwise) any of the material, information or content viewed, downloaded or otherwise retrieved from this website without the prior written consent of Fo-sho.

Disclaimer
While Fo-sho will take all reasonable measures to ensure an efficient, uninterrupted and error-free service to all its online customers, neither Fo-sho nor any of its employees, representatives or assigns will be liable to any online customer for any loss or damage of whatsoever nature caused by or attributable to any:
1. fact or circumstance beyond the reasonable control of Fo-sho, including the breakdown or interruption in the services provided by external service providers and the unavailability or defective performance of any software or any of the services available on or from this web-site;
2. breach of privacy, security or confidentiality or any infringement of intellectual property rights by any person or entity;
3. loss, damage, destruction, theft, contamination or corruption of any data, information or content accessible from or available on this website;
4. reliance on, publication or use of any information or data contained on or accessible from this website including information and data contained in advertising banners, third party software, pop-up windows, buttons, hypertext links and advertising sponsorships;
5. failure by a visitor or online customers to maintain the confidentiality of their personal username and password, or the disclosure of personal usernames and/or passwords to any person or entity;
6. hacking, infection by viruses, Trojan horses, or any other computer programming routines or software that are intended to damage, detrimentally interfere with, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any software programme, system, data or personal information;
7. failure to adhere to the provisions of any terms and conditions governing the use and access to the services and facilities offered from time to time on this website;
8. any lawful act or omission by Fo-sho, its representatives and service providers in respect of or relating to the maintenance and support of this website and any supporting software or otherwise in the interests of protecting Fo-sho’s proprietary rights or the privacy and confidentiality of visitors and online customers and their personal information; and
9. consequential or indirect loss or damage whether foreseeable or otherwise.

Email disclaimer
Emails send by Fo-sho contains privileged or confidential information and may be subject to legal privilege. E-mails and any files transmitted with it are intended solely for the use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed. Access to e-mails by anyone other than the intended individual or entity is therefore strictly prohibited. If an e-mail is received in error please notify Fo-sho immediately. If you are not the named addressee you should not disseminate, distribute, copy or in any other way deal with such e-mail. Please delete such e-mail from your system immediately. If you are not the intended recipient you are notified that disclosing, copying, distributing or taking any action in reliance on the contents of this information is strictly prohibited.

Presumption and Indemnity Clause
The user of this site hereby indemnifies and holds Fo-sho harmless against all and any loss, liability, action, law suits, proceedings, costs, demands, and damages of all and every kind, (including but not limited to, direct, indirect, special or consequential damages), and whether in an action based on contract, negligence or any other action, arising out of or in connection with the failure or delay in the performance of the services offered on this website, or in the use of these services offered, information and / or images available on this website, whether due to Fo-sho negligence or not.
Due to the lack of personal contact in online communication and transactions, Fo-sho relies exclusively on the correctness and accuracy of information submitted and the good faith of its online customers. Failure to provide honest, accurate and complete disclosure may lead to the annulment of policies.

Online customers must keep confidential their personal usernames and passwords, at all times. Fo-sho shall be entitled to presume the authenticity and validity of any online communication or transaction and that the online customer is the originator of such online communication or transaction where the username and password of that online customer is used to gain access to, view and/or engage in any activity or transaction or service offered on this web-site.

The online customer hereby indemnifies Fo-sho, its employees, representatives and service providers and holds them harmless against any and all claims, losses and damages which Fo sho or any third party may incur as a result of reliance placed on any information, data and material furnished by a prospective policyholder or policyholder to Fo-sho.

Termination and Variation
Fo-sho reserves the right to alter, restrict and / or terminate the services on its website to the user in particular, or to the public in general, without notice or reason, or to revise these terms and conditions at any time. Such changes will be posted on this website and be deemed to have been accepted by the user if the user continues using the website. The obligation therefore will be on the user of this website to review these terms and conditions at regular intervals.

General
Where disclosure has been made to any third party, we undertake to keep records of such third party disclosure and will ensure that all such third parties sign written agreements protecting the confidentiality of such personal information as provided for in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).
You agree and recognise that information provided may be susceptible to the provisions of the Regulation of Interception of Communications Act 70 of 2002. As such, we may possess the right to intercept, read, monitor, block, delete, and/or close the information provided to the Website.
You agree that we may store your personal information in any country outside of South Africa where such country’s data privacy laws are equivalent or stricter than POPI (including the United States of America and Ireland), or where we have concluded suitable agreements with third parties which comply with the relevant provisions of POPI allowing for the storage of personal information.

How do we protect your personal information?
A Secure Server for collecting personal information is used. These servers sit in the Ireland purely for server quality and protection offered. By accepting the terms and conditions and therefore our privacy policy you agree to your information being stored in a foreign country. The secure server layer [SSL] encrypts all the information you enter before it’s transmitted over the internet and sent to us. Furthermore, all of the personal data we collect is protected against unauthorised access.

We have taken reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of information provided by you, but do not make any representations or warranties that the information provided by you, whether personal information, or otherwise, is absolutely safe and secure.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please send us an email to info@fo-sho.co. Through your use of the Website, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. Should you not agree to this policy, please do not continue to use the Website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to these Terms (including but not limited to changes to the Privacy Policy) will be deemed as your acceptance of those changes. By registering at the website you provide your consent to allow us to communicate various messages relating to promotions, special offers, discounts and the like associated with the insurance.co.za insurance comparison engine. The form of communication may include, but are not limited to, electronic mail; mobile communications (SMS); and telephone calls.

Should you choose to provide us with personally identifiable information through the use of the Website, rest assured that any such information you have voluntarily provided will not be shared with any third-party organisation other than in accordance with these Terms or with your express consent, which would include but is not limited to request to be contacted regarding an insurance product from one of our insurance partners and or for a specific product. Should you wish to unsubscribe from our services please send an e-mail to info@fo-sho.co.za

These terms and conditions will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa, and the user of this website will submit to the jurisdiction of the South African courts.

Fo-sho’s failure to exercise any particular right or provision of these terms and conditions shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.